going_the_distance.jpeg

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. – Distance was king for the Furman women in this year’s Southern Conference Track & Field Championships.

The Paladins won every distance event from the 800m to the 10,000m for the 1st time in program history on Saturday and Sunday at Samford’s Shauna Yelton Field.

A native of Chapel Hill, N.C., sophomore Megan Marvin won both the women’s 800m and 1,500m on Sunday.  She posted a time of 2:07.66 in the 800m, breaking the former facility record by almost a full second and claiming her 2nd consecutive SoCon title in the event.  In the 1,500m, she led a Paladin 1-2 punch, crossing the line in 4:20.44 to finish just ahead of teammate Madelynne Cadeau, a sophomore who finished 2nd at 4:22.20.

Furman swept the top 3 positions in the women’s 5,000m.  Sophomore Bethany Graham took the title in 17:05.04, followed by sophomore Emily Little, who won the 10,000m on Saturday, in 2nd place with a time of 17:10.59.  Sophomore Madelynne Cadeau came in 3rd with a time of 17:25.89. 

Junior Nicole Matysik captured the Paladins’ 1st 3,000m steeplechase title at 3:34.47.

The Paladin men also took the top 3 spots in the 5,000m Sunday, led by freshman Gabe Montague, who turned in a time of 15:18.40.  Sophomore Dylan Schubert was overtaken by Montague at the last second to place 2nd at 15:19.06, and sophomore Carson Williams took 3rd with a time of 15:19.21.

Freshman Matthew Smith took gold in the men’s 800m, establishing a new facility record of 1:48.37 and breaking former Paladin Phil Barker’s SoCon record of 1:49.20, which had stood since 1977.  

The Paladin men finished fourth with 95 points, while the Paladin women placed fifth with 94 points, Furman’s highest point total on the women’s side since 2018.  Samford claimed both team titles, scoring 226 points on the men’s side and 224 in the women’s competition.

Select members of the Paladin squad will compete at the Lee Twilight meet in Cleveland, Tenn., on May 13.

 

Men’s results – Final

1. Samford – 226 points

2. Western Carolina – 149

3. VMI – 123

4. Furman – 95

5. ETSU – 87

6. The Citadel – 74

7. Wofford – 42

8. UNCG – 15

 

Women’s results – Final

1. Samford – 224 points

2. ETSU – 138

3. Western Carolina – 133

4. Wofford – 117

5. Furman – 94

6. The Citadel – 46

7. Mercer – 31

8. Chattanooga – 21

9. VMI – 14

10. UNCG – 0

 

Complete Furman Results, Day 1

Men

800m

1st Matthew Smith 1:48.37 - SoCon Record

1,500m

2nd Carson Williams 3:45.89

4th Aaron Wier 3:47.48

7th Matthew Smith 3:50.88

8th Gabe Montague 3:52.45

9th Mac Roberts 3:55.20

5,000m

1st Gabe Montague 15:18.40

2nd Dylan Schubert 15:19.06

3rd Carson Williams 15:19.21

10th Noah Dolhare 15:26.72

14th Nick Goldstein 15:46.31

15th Foster Wilfong 15:47.14

110m Hurdles

4th Jonah Dill 15.17

400m Hurdles

7th Jonah Dill 57.66

4x100m Relay

6th Gonzalez, Goldstein, 49.18

Burr, Powers

4x400m Relay

6th Smith, Wier, 3:34.47

Dill, Vargas

Triple Jump

9th Evin McEntee 13.36m

Women

800m

1st Megan Marvin 2:07.66 - Facility Record

1,500m

1st Megan Marvin 4:20.44

2nd Madelynne Cadeau 4:22.20

4th Bethany Graham 4:26.43

5th Abigail Robertson 4:28.72

5,000m

1st Bethany Graham 17:05.04

2nd Emily Little 17:10.59

3rd Madelynne Cadeau 17:25.89

6th Nicole Matysik 17:45.69

13th Kylie Wittman 18:50.43

400m Hurdles

8th Caroline Nguyen 1:09.80

4x100m Relay

8th Nguyen, Seitz, 52.13

Trone, Harper

4x400m Relay

6th Seitz, Nguyen, 4:10.86

Trone, Harper

Men’s SoCon All-Freshman Team – Day 2

1,500m run

Matthew Smith, Furman

Gabe Montague, Furman

800m run

Matthew Smith, Furman

5,000m

Gabe Montague, Furman

Nick Goldstein, Furman

Foster Wilfong, Furman

Women’s SoCon All-Freshman Team – Day 2

1,500m run

Kaylie Armitage, Furman

400m dash

Monica Seitz, Furman

800m run

Callie Harper, Furman